Difference between revisions of "Comparison of Video Editing software"
From MKRD.info Wiki
(27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of video editing software. This table gives basic general information about the different editors. | |||
== | ALL of the entries in this table must conform to the following criteria: | ||
* Must be able to run on Windows | |||
* Must be low cost, free, or open-source | |||
* Must work (at least be installable) | |||
* Must be functional | |||
==List of Video Editors== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 85%; text-align: center; width: auto" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 85%; text-align: center; width: auto" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Program''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Developer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Platform''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''List price (USD)''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Remarks''' | |||
|- | |||
| Adobe Premiere Elements||Adobe Systems||Windows/Mac||$100 || | |||
|- | |||
| Avidemux||Mean||Windows/Mac/BSD/Linux||Open source software|| | |||
|- | |||
| AVS Video Editor||Online Media Technologies Ltd.||Windows||$59 (Unlimited access)|| | |||
|- | |||
| Blender (VSE : Video Sequence Editor)||Blender Foundation||Windows/Mac/Solaris/Irix/Linux||Open source software|| | |||
|- | |||
| Corel VideoStudio||Corel Corporation||Windows||$79.99, $99.99|| | |||
|- | |||
| CyberLink PowerDirector||Cyberlink||Windows||$69.95, $99.95|| | |||
|- | |||
| Elecard AVC HD Editor||Elecard||Windows||$49.95 || | |||
|- | |||
| Lightworks||Editshare||Windows/Linux|||| | |||
|- | |||
| MAGIX Movie Edit Pro||MAGIX||Windows||$59.99 - $99.99|| | |||
|- | |||
| MoviePlus||Serif (Europe) Ltd||Windows||$79.99 || | |||
|- | |||
| NCH VideoPad||NCH Software||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Nero Vision Xtra/Nero Video Premium HD|||Nero||Windows||$29.99 - $109.99|| | |||
|- | |||
| VideoSpin||Pinnacle Studio (Avid)||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Sony Vegas Movie Studio||Sony Creative Software||Windows||$45–$125|| | |||
|- | |||
| VirtualDub||Avery Lee||Windows||Open source software|| | |||
|- | |||
| Windows Live Movie Maker||Microsoft||Windows||Free, in Windows Live Essentials (Vista, 7)||Import from camera functionality was removed | |||
|- | |||
| Windows Movie Maker||Microsoft||Windows||Free, in Microsoft Windows XP|| | |||
|- | |||
| Cinelerra|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| DScaler|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| DVD Flick|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Kaltura|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Kino|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Kdenlive|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| LiVES|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| OpenShot Video Editor|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| PiTiVi|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| VirtualDubMod|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| AviSynth||||Windows||Open source software|| | |||
|- | |||
| Blender VSE||||cross-platform||Open source software|| | |||
|- | |||
| Premiere Elements||Adobe Systems||Windows, Mac OS X|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Premiere Pro||Adobe Systems||Windows, Mac OS X|||| | |||
|- | |||
| After Effects||Adobe Systems||Windows, Mac OS X|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Adobe Premiere Express (Adobe Flash Player)||Adobe Systems|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Avid DS||Avid Technology||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Media Composer||Avid Technology||Windows, Mac OS X|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Avid NewsCutter||Avid Technology|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Avid Symphony||Avid Technology||Windows, Mac OS X|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Avid Studio||Avid Technology|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Camtasia Studio (Also Screencast software)|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| Corel (formerly Ulead Systems)|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| VideoStudio||||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| CyberLink PowerDirector|||||||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Xedio CleanEdit||EVS Broadcast Equipment||Windows|||| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| FORscene||||Java on Mac OS X, Windows, Linux|||| | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | FXhome Limited (HitFilm)||||Windows|||| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Video easy||Magix||Windows|||| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Movie Edit Pro||Magix|||||| | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | | Video Pro X||Magix|||||| | ||
| | |- | ||
| Montage Extreme||||Windows|||| | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | muvee Reveal X||muvee Technologies||Windows|||| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Video Toaster||NewTek||Windows, hardware suite|||| | ||
| | |- | ||
| Panopto|||||||| | |||
| | |- | ||
|- | | iQ||Quantel||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |||
| | | eQ||Quantel||Windows|||| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | sQ||Quantel||Windows|||| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Newsbox||Quantel||Windows|||| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Creator and MyDVD||Roxio||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Serif MoviePlus||||Windows|||| | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | MPEG Video Wizard||Womble Multimedia||Windows|||| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | MPEG-VCR||Womble Multimedia||Windows|||| | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Clesh ||||Java on Mac OS X, Windows, Linux|||| | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:45, 6 August 2012
The following is a list of video editing software. This table gives basic general information about the different editors.
ALL of the entries in this table must conform to the following criteria:
- Must be able to run on Windows
- Must be low cost, free, or open-source
- Must work (at least be installable)
- Must be functional
List of Video Editors
Program | Developer | Platform | List price (USD) | Remarks |
Adobe Premiere Elements | Adobe Systems | Windows/Mac | $100 | |
Avidemux | Mean | Windows/Mac/BSD/Linux | Open source software | |
AVS Video Editor | Online Media Technologies Ltd. | Windows | $59 (Unlimited access) | |
Blender (VSE : Video Sequence Editor) | Blender Foundation | Windows/Mac/Solaris/Irix/Linux | Open source software | |
Corel VideoStudio | Corel Corporation | Windows | $79.99, $99.99 | |
CyberLink PowerDirector | Cyberlink | Windows | $69.95, $99.95 | |
Elecard AVC HD Editor | Elecard | Windows | $49.95 | |
Lightworks | Editshare | Windows/Linux | ||
MAGIX Movie Edit Pro | MAGIX | Windows | $59.99 - $99.99 | |
MoviePlus | Serif (Europe) Ltd | Windows | $79.99 | |
NCH VideoPad | NCH Software | Windows | ||
Nero Vision Xtra/Nero Video Premium HD | Nero | Windows | $29.99 - $109.99 | |
VideoSpin | Pinnacle Studio (Avid) | Windows | ||
Sony Vegas Movie Studio | Sony Creative Software | Windows | $45–$125 | |
VirtualDub | Avery Lee | Windows | Open source software | |
Windows Live Movie Maker | Microsoft | Windows | Free, in Windows Live Essentials (Vista, 7) | Import from camera functionality was removed |
Windows Movie Maker | Microsoft | Windows | Free, in Microsoft Windows XP | |
Cinelerra | ||||
DScaler | ||||
DVD Flick | ||||
Kaltura | ||||
Kino | ||||
Kdenlive | ||||
LiVES | ||||
OpenShot Video Editor | ||||
PiTiVi | ||||
VirtualDubMod | ||||
AviSynth | Windows | Open source software | ||
Blender VSE | cross-platform | Open source software | ||
Premiere Elements | Adobe Systems | Windows, Mac OS X | ||
Premiere Pro | Adobe Systems | Windows, Mac OS X | ||
After Effects | Adobe Systems | Windows, Mac OS X | ||
Adobe Premiere Express (Adobe Flash Player) | Adobe Systems | |||
Avid DS | Avid Technology | Windows | ||
Media Composer | Avid Technology | Windows, Mac OS X | ||
Avid NewsCutter | Avid Technology | |||
Avid Symphony | Avid Technology | Windows, Mac OS X | ||
Avid Studio | Avid Technology | |||
Camtasia Studio (Also Screencast software) | ||||
Corel (formerly Ulead Systems) | ||||
VideoStudio | Windows | |||
CyberLink PowerDirector | ||||
Xedio CleanEdit | EVS Broadcast Equipment | Windows | ||
FORscene | Java on Mac OS X, Windows, Linux | |||
FXhome Limited (HitFilm) | Windows | |||
Video easy | Magix | Windows | ||
Movie Edit Pro | Magix | |||
Video Pro X | Magix | |||
Montage Extreme | Windows | |||
muvee Reveal X | muvee Technologies | Windows | ||
Video Toaster | NewTek | Windows, hardware suite | ||
Panopto | ||||
iQ | Quantel | Windows | ||
eQ | Quantel | Windows | ||
sQ | Quantel | Windows | ||
Newsbox | Quantel | Windows | ||
Creator and MyDVD | Roxio | Windows | ||
Serif MoviePlus | Windows | |||
MPEG Video Wizard | Womble Multimedia | Windows | ||
MPEG-VCR | Womble Multimedia | Windows | ||
Clesh | Java on Mac OS X, Windows, Linux |