Difference between revisions of "Comparison of Video Editing software"
From MKRD.info Wiki
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 85%; text-align: center; width: auto" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 85%; text-align: center; width: auto" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Program''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Developer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Platform''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''List price (USD)''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Remarks''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Adobe Premiere Elements||Adobe Systems||Windows/Mac||$100 || | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Avidemux||Mean||Windows/Mac/BSD/Linux||Open source software|| | |||
| | |||
| Mean | |||
| | |||
| Windows/Mac/ | |||
| | |||
| Open | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| AVS Video Editor||Online Media Technologies Ltd.||Windows||$59 (Unlimited access)|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Blender 3D|Blender (VSE : Video Sequence Editor)||Blender Foundation||Windows/Mac/Solaris/Irix/Linux||Open source software|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Corel VideoStudio||Corel Corporation||Windows||$79.99, $99.99|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PowerDirector|CyberLink PowerDirector||Cyberlink||Windows||$69.95, $99.95|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Elecard Group|Elecard AVC HD Editor||Elecard||Windows||$49.95 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lightworks||Editshare||Windows/Linux||Open source software|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MAGIX Movie Edit Pro||MAGIX||Windows||$59.99 - $99.99|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MoviePlus||Serif (Europe) Ltd||Windows||$79.99 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NCH VideoPad||NCH Software||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nero (software suite)|Nero Vision Xtra/Nero Video Premium HD||Nero||Windows||$29.99 - $109.99|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pinnacle Studio||Pinnacle Systems||Windows||$49.99 - $129.99|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pinnacle Studio#VideoSpin|Pinnacle Videospin||Avid||Windows||$0.00 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sony Vegas Movie Studio||Sony Creative Software||Windows||$45–$125|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | VirtualDub||Avery Lee||Windows||Open source software|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Windows Live Movie Maker||Microsoft||Windows||Free, in Windows Live Essentials (Vista, 7)||Import from camera functionality was removed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Windows Movie Maker||Microsoft||Windows||Free, in Microsoft Windows XP|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Avidemux|| | | Avidemux|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AviSynth|| | | AviSynth|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blender | | Blender|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cinelerra|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DScaler|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DVD Flick|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kaltura|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kino|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kdenlive|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | LiVES|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | OpenShot Video Editor|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PiTiVi|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | VirtualDub|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | VirtualDubMod|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Avidemux||||cross-platform||Open source software|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AviSynth||||Windows||Open source software|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blender VSE||||cross-platform||Open source software|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lightworks||||Windows||Freeware (free proprietary software)|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Premiere Elements||Adobe Systems||Windows, Mac OS X|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Premiere Pro||Adobe Systems||Windows, Mac OS X|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | After Effects||Adobe Systems||Windows, Mac OS X|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Adobe Premiere Express (Adobe Flash Player)||Adobe Systems|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Video | | AVS Video Editor||||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Avid DS||Avid Technology||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Media Composer||Avid Technology||Windows, Mac OS X|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Avid NewsCutter||Avid Technology|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Avid Symphony||Avid Technology||Windows, Mac OS X|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Avid Studio||Avid Technology|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Camtasia Studio (Also Screencast software)|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Corel (formerly Ulead Systems)|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | VideoStudio||||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CyberLink PowerDirector|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Elecard AVC HD Editor|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Xedio CleanEdit||EVS Broadcast Equipment||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FORscene||||Java on Mac OS X, Windows, Linux|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FXhome Limited (HitFilm)||||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Video easy||Magix||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Movie Edit Pro||Magix|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Video Pro X||Magix|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Montage Extreme||||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | muvee Reveal X||muvee Technologies||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NCH Videopad||||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nero Vision||||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Video Toaster||NewTek||Windows, hardware suite|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Panopto|||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pinnacle Studio||||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | iQ||Quantel||Windows|||| | ||
|- | |||
| eQ||Quantel||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| sQ||Quantel||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Newsbox||Quantel||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Creator and MyDVD||Roxio||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Serif MoviePlus||||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Sony Vegas Movie Studio||Sony Creative Software||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Sony Vegas Pro||Sony Creative Software||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Windows Movie Maker||||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Windows Live Movie Maker||||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| MPEG Video Wizard DVD||Womble Multimedia||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| MPEG Video Wizard||Womble Multimedia||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| MPEG-VCR||Womble Multimedia||Windows|||| | |||
|- | |||
| Clesh ||||Java on Mac OS X, Windows, Linux|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:07, 6 August 2012
TODO: Add remarks/notes to the table. Remove unnecessary columns.
The following is a list of video editing software. This table gives basic general information about the different editors:
General information
Program | Developer | Platform | List price (USD) | Remarks |
Adobe Premiere Elements | Adobe Systems | Windows/Mac | $100 | |
Avidemux | Mean | Windows/Mac/BSD/Linux | Open source software | |
AVS Video Editor | Online Media Technologies Ltd. | Windows | $59 (Unlimited access) | |
Blender (VSE : Video Sequence Editor) | Blender Foundation | Windows/Mac/Solaris/Irix/Linux | Open source software | |
Corel VideoStudio | Corel Corporation | Windows | $79.99, $99.99 | |
CyberLink PowerDirector | Cyberlink | Windows | $69.95, $99.95 | |
Elecard AVC HD Editor | Elecard | Windows | $49.95 | |
Lightworks | Editshare | Windows/Linux | Open source software | |
MAGIX Movie Edit Pro | MAGIX | Windows | $59.99 - $99.99 | |
MoviePlus | Serif (Europe) Ltd | Windows | $79.99 | |
NCH VideoPad | NCH Software | Windows | ||
Nero Vision Xtra/Nero Video Premium HD | Nero | Windows | $29.99 - $109.99 | |
Pinnacle Studio | Pinnacle Systems | Windows | $49.99 - $129.99 | |
Pinnacle Videospin | Avid | Windows | $0.00 | |
Sony Vegas Movie Studio | Sony Creative Software | Windows | $45–$125 | |
VirtualDub | Avery Lee | Windows | Open source software | |
Windows Live Movie Maker | Microsoft | Windows | Free, in Windows Live Essentials (Vista, 7) | Import from camera functionality was removed |
Windows Movie Maker | Microsoft | Windows | Free, in Microsoft Windows XP | |
Avidemux | ||||
AviSynth | ||||
Blender | ||||
Cinelerra | ||||
DScaler | ||||
DVD Flick | ||||
Kaltura | ||||
Kino | ||||
Kdenlive | ||||
LiVES | ||||
OpenShot Video Editor | ||||
PiTiVi | ||||
VirtualDub | ||||
VirtualDubMod | ||||
Avidemux | cross-platform | Open source software | ||
AviSynth | Windows | Open source software | ||
Blender VSE | cross-platform | Open source software | ||
Lightworks | Windows | Freeware (free proprietary software) | ||
Premiere Elements | Adobe Systems | Windows, Mac OS X | ||
Premiere Pro | Adobe Systems | Windows, Mac OS X | ||
After Effects | Adobe Systems | Windows, Mac OS X | ||
Adobe Premiere Express (Adobe Flash Player) | Adobe Systems | |||
AVS Video Editor | Windows | |||
Avid DS | Avid Technology | Windows | ||
Media Composer | Avid Technology | Windows, Mac OS X | ||
Avid NewsCutter | Avid Technology | |||
Avid Symphony | Avid Technology | Windows, Mac OS X | ||
Avid Studio | Avid Technology | |||
Camtasia Studio (Also Screencast software) | ||||
Corel (formerly Ulead Systems) | ||||
VideoStudio | Windows | |||
CyberLink PowerDirector | ||||
Elecard AVC HD Editor | ||||
Xedio CleanEdit | EVS Broadcast Equipment | Windows | ||
FORscene | Java on Mac OS X, Windows, Linux | |||
FXhome Limited (HitFilm) | Windows | |||
Video easy | Magix | Windows | ||
Movie Edit Pro | Magix | |||
Video Pro X | Magix | |||
Montage Extreme | Windows | |||
muvee Reveal X | muvee Technologies | Windows | ||
NCH Videopad | Windows | |||
Nero Vision | Windows | |||
Video Toaster | NewTek | Windows, hardware suite | ||
Panopto | ||||
Pinnacle Studio | Windows | |||
iQ | Quantel | Windows | ||
eQ | Quantel | Windows | ||
sQ | Quantel | Windows | ||
Newsbox | Quantel | Windows | ||
Creator and MyDVD | Roxio | Windows | ||
Serif MoviePlus | Windows | |||
Sony Vegas Movie Studio | Sony Creative Software | Windows | ||
Sony Vegas Pro | Sony Creative Software | Windows | ||
Windows Movie Maker | Windows | |||
Windows Live Movie Maker | Windows | |||
MPEG Video Wizard DVD | Womble Multimedia | Windows | ||
MPEG Video Wizard | Womble Multimedia | Windows | ||
MPEG-VCR | Womble Multimedia | Windows | ||
Clesh | Java on Mac OS X, Windows, Linux | |||