Difference between revisions of "Glue Database"
From MKRD.info Wiki
(Created page with "Glue Database") |
|||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Glue | |||
Table of Contents: | |||
* common name table | |||
* application usability table | |||
* Trademark or commercial name lookup table | |||
{| cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" border="1" | |||
| Common name: | |||
| Type: | |||
| Main use / applications: | |||
| Method of operation | |||
| Characteristic | |||
| Directions for use | |||
| Brand names / trademarks | |||
| Problems | |||
| c | |||
|- | |||
| Super Glue | |||
| Cyanoacrylate | |||
| Plastics, thin gap | |||
| Evaporative/drying solvent | |||
| | |||
| Apply sparingly to one site. Make sure parts fit with small gap. Press together immediately, hold for 30 seconds.<br />For immediate cure, use <link>. To unglue fingers, use <link>. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Epoxy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Mix together. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Contact cement | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Contact | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| White glue, paper glue, wood glue, yellow glue | |||
| | |||
| Porous surfaces | |||
| Emulsion | |||
| Porous surfaces | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Plastic solvent cement | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Clean surfaces to be bonded. Apply to one surface. Press together immediately. Hold for 30 seconds. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
to add to table: brand names column, problems column, applications column | |||
* Super glue (cyanoacrylate) (zero gap, apply very light, ttm cure) | |||
* white glue, paper glue, wood glue, yellow glue (porous materials) | |||
* glue stick | |||
* epoxy | |||
* vinyl repair | |||
* E-6000 (unknown type) (flexible, water proof) (stupid no use directions) | |||
* plastic solvent cement (evaporative) (plastic) | |||
* contact cement | |||
* plastic bonder (super glue and activator) | |||
* gorilla glue (type: needs damping) | |||
* wallpaper glue | |||
* carpet glue | |||
stupid: no type, no directions: Multi-Grip, Ace all purpose adhesive, | |||
* why glue failed for magnets and shower | |||
* find one for light fixture | |||
keywords: glue, adhesive, how to, how-to, types of glue, types of adhesive, glue info, glue database, different glue |
Latest revision as of 17:27, 5 June 2011
Table of Contents:
- common name table
- application usability table
- Trademark or commercial name lookup table
Common name: | Type: | Main use / applications: | Method of operation | Characteristic | Directions for use | Brand names / trademarks | Problems | c |
Super Glue | Cyanoacrylate | Plastics, thin gap | Evaporative/drying solvent | Apply sparingly to one site. Make sure parts fit with small gap. Press together immediately, hold for 30 seconds. For immediate cure, use <link>. To unglue fingers, use <link>. |
||||
Epoxy | Mix together. | |||||||
Contact cement | Contact | |||||||
White glue, paper glue, wood glue, yellow glue | Porous surfaces | Emulsion | Porous surfaces | |||||
Plastic solvent cement | Clean surfaces to be bonded. Apply to one surface. Press together immediately. Hold for 30 seconds. | |||||||
to add to table: brand names column, problems column, applications column
- Super glue (cyanoacrylate) (zero gap, apply very light, ttm cure)
- white glue, paper glue, wood glue, yellow glue (porous materials)
- glue stick
- epoxy
- vinyl repair
- E-6000 (unknown type) (flexible, water proof) (stupid no use directions)
- plastic solvent cement (evaporative) (plastic)
- contact cement
- plastic bonder (super glue and activator)
- gorilla glue (type: needs damping)
- wallpaper glue
- carpet glue
stupid: no type, no directions: Multi-Grip, Ace all purpose adhesive,
- why glue failed for magnets and shower
- find one for light fixture
keywords: glue, adhesive, how to, how-to, types of glue, types of adhesive, glue info, glue database, different glue